ALGSK 2017

Today 2018.03.18
The 5th Meeting of the Asian Leksell Gamma Knife Society in conjunction with the 16th Annual Meeting of the Korean Gamma Knife Radiosurgery Society
Nov. 2(thu)-4(Sat), 2017 Lotte City Hotel Jeju, Jeju Island, Korea
Scientific Program

Daily Program

Scientific Program > Daily Program

KGKRS Board Meeting
12:00 ~ 12:50
Crystal Ballroom 1 (4F)
KGKRS Opening Ceremony
13:00 ~ 13:10
Crystal Ballroom 2 & 3 (4F)
KGKRS Special Session 1

Honorable Speech

13:10 ~ 13:30
Crystal Ballroom 2 & 3 (4F)

Chair: Sun Ha PAEK (Korea, Republic of)

13:10 ~ 13:30
Personal Journey in Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for Functional Disorders Jung Kyo LEE (Korea, Republic of)
KGKRS Special Session 2

Vestibular Schwannoma

Crystall Ballroom 2 & 3 (4F)

Chair(s): Sunll LEE (Korea, Republic of),
Young Hwan AHN (Korea, Republic of)

13:50 ~ 14:20
Surgical Aspects Jong Hee CHANG (Korea, Republic of)
14:20 ~ 14:50
Radiosurgical Aspects Seon-hwan KIM (Korea, Republic of)
Coffee Break
14:50 ~ 15:00
Crystal Ballroom Foyer (4F)
KGKRS General Session 1

Tumor I

15:00 ~ 16:00
Crystal Ballroom 2 & 3 (4F)

Chair(s): Young-Cho KOH (Korea, Republic of),
Jhin Soo PYEN (Korea, Republic of)

15:00 ~ 15:15

Factors of Early Peritumoral Edema after Gamma Knife Surgery of Meningioma : Early Experience

Seon Hwan KIM (Korea, Republic of)

Saehun KIM, Hyun-jo KWON, Seung-won CHOI, Hyun-song KOH, Jin-young YOUM, Shi-hun SONG

15:15 ~ 15:30

Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for Intraventricular Meningioma: Single Institute Experience

Bum-suk YU (Korea, Republic of)

Hyun Ho JUNG, Chang Kyu PARK, Won Seok CHANG, Jong Hee CHANG, Jin Woo Chang CHANG, Gi-hong KIM, Ji-hyun AN, Sung-a LEE, Yong Gou PARK

15:30 ~ 15:45

GK Radiosurgery of Cervical Spinal Cord Tumor

Moo Seong KIM (Korea, Republic of)

Incheol SEA, Soyoung HA, Wonhee LEE, Jin LEE, Yongwoo SIM

15:45 ~ 16:00

Immunophenotype Conversion Brain Metastases from Breast Cancer

Young Seok PARK (Korea, Republic of)

Soon-tae YOU, Young Gyu KIM, Hyung Jeon KIM

KGKRS General Session 2

Vascular Lesions

15:00 ~ 16:00
Crystal Ballroom 1 (4F)

Chair(s): Joon CHO (Korea, Republic of),
Moon Sun PARK (Korea, Republic of)

15:00 ~ 15:15

Long-term Outcome of Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for Intracranial Arteriovenous Malformation

Jung Min LEE (Korea, Republic of)

Do Hoon KWON, Byung Duk KWUN, Jae Sung AHN

15:15 ~ 15:30

Outcomes of Cerebral AVM Treated with GKS - Predictive Value of the 1st-year Response

So Young JI (Korea, Republic of)

Kihwan HWANG, Jung Ho HAN, Dong Gyu KIM, Chang-wan OH, Chae-yong KIM, Hyun-tai CHUNG, Sun Ha PAEK

15:30 ~ 15:45
Unruptured Intracranial Aneurysm Mimicking Benign Brain Tumor

Seong-hyun PARK (Korea, Republic of)

Byungmok KIM, Ki-su PARK, Jeong-hyun HWANG, Sung-kyoo HWANG

15:45 ~ 16:00

Result of GKRS for AVM: Higher than 20Gy Marginal Dose Versus Lower than 18Gy Marginal Dose

Eun-jeong KOH (Korea, Republic of)

Ha-young CHOI

KGKRS General Session 3

Tumor II

16:00 ~ 17:00
Crystal Ballroom 2 & 3 (4F)

Chair(s): Sung Kyoo HWANG (Korea, Republic of),
In-Young KIM (Korea, Republic of)

16:00 ~ 16:15

Prognostic Factors after GKRS for Metastatic Brain Tumor from NSCLC

Hae Yu KIM (Korea, Republic of)

Sun-il LEE, Seong Jin JIN

16:15 ~ 16:30

Predictive Factors of Early Distant Brain Failure after GKS alone in Patients with Brain Metastases of NSCLC

Bum-Suk YU (Korea, Republic of)

Young Cheol NA, Won Seok CHANG

16:30 ~ 16:45

Hypofractionated Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Large (>2 Cm) Brain Metastases: a Systematic Review

Eun Jung LEE (Korea, Republic of)

Young Hyun CHO, Eun Suk PARK

16:45 ~ 17:00
Gamma Knife Radiosurgery for Metastatic Brain Tumors from Squamous Cell Lung Cancer

In-Young KIM (Korea, Republic of)

Ju-hwi KIM, Tae-young JUNG, Kyung-sub MOON, Shin JUNG, Sa-hoe LIM, Woo-youl JANG

KGKRS General Session 4

Physics & Nursing

16:00 ~ 17:00
Crystal Ballroom 1 (4F)

Chair(s): Beong Ik HUR (Korea, Republic of),
Sang Soon JEONG (Korea, Republic of)

16:00 ~ 16:15

Radiophysical Differences of the Gamma Knife  Model C and Perfexion™

Weon Seop SEO (Korea, Republic of)

Sung-ho LEE, Seok-keun CHOI, Young Jin LIM, Bong-jin PARK

16:15 ~ 16:30

The Effect of MT(Magnetization Transfer) Pulse

Byungmok KIM (Korea, Republic of)

Sung Kyoo HWANG, Jeong-hyun HWANG, Seong-hyun PARK

16:30 ~ 16:45

Comparative Analysis of Treatment Plan  System and Dose Distribution of Gamma Knife Perfection™ using EBT-3 Film

Seongjin KIM (Korea, Republic of)

16:45 ~ 17:00

Optimal Dosimetric Planning in Stereotactic Radiosurgery for Benign Perioptic Tumors: a Comparative Study between CK Versus GK

KyoungJun YOON (Korea, Republic of)

Byungchul CHO, Jungwon KWAK, Doheui LEE, Do Hoon KWON, Seungdo AHN, Sang-wook LEE, Chang Jin KIM, Sung Woo ROH, Young Hyun CHO

ALGKS Board Meeting
16:30 ~ 18:00
C cafe (22F)
KGKRS General Meeting
17:10 ~ 17:30
Crystal Ballroom 2 & 3 (4F)
KGKRS Dinner & ALGKS Welcome Reception
18:00 ~ 21:00
JESPI (Outside)


Abstract No. s
Abstract Title s
Abstract s
Affiliations s
Authors s
    Close Print
[ALGKS 2017 Secretariat] c/o The Plan Co.
3F, Jung E&C Bldg., 31-5 Seocho-daero 58-gil
Seocho-gu, Seoul 06632, Korea
제5차 아시아렉셀감마나이프학회 학술대회 조직위원회
고유번호: 134-82-79674
대표자: 김무성
소재지: 부산광역시 부산진구 복지로 75, 인제대학교 부산백병원 1071호
연락처: 02-538-2042~3